• Do I need a lawyer to file an immigration application?

    Q. 1. Do I need a lawyer to file an immigration application?

    A. No, legal represenation is never required. However, having competent legal representation will help you avoid major pitfalls and mistakes that may cause you delays and problems in the process. An experienced attorney can also help you plan and prepare your case so that you will have a greater likelihood of success.

  • What exactly is a "green card"?

    Q. 2. What exactly is a "green card"?

    A. Green card is the common name for the document that evidences that a person ia permanent resident of the United States. It is not actually green in color but is a card with the individual's photograph and identifying information. This document is primary evidence that an individual is authorized to permanently reside and work in the United States. The card is also called an I-551.

  • If got my green card when I was a child, do I need to get a new one as an adult?

    Q. 3. If got my green card when I was a child, do I need to get a new one as an adult?

    A. Yes, if your green card was issued before you reached age 14.

  • If I am not a US citizen do I need to tell someone at Immigration every time I move to a new address?

    Q. 4. If I am not a US citizen do I need to tell someone at Immigration every time I move to a new address?

    A. Yes. The law requires that all non-U.S. citizens in the United States, (except for those on A or G visas) report any change of address within 10 days of moving by completing a USCIS Form AR-11.

  • I came to the United States on a Visa Waiver. Can I now change to be a student here without going home first?

    Q. 5. I came to the United States on a Visa Waiver. Can I now change to be a student here without going home first?

    A. No. The Visa Waiver Program allows nationals from certain countries to come to the United States for a period of 90 days or less without a visa. If you are admitted with a visa waiver, you may not change or extend your non-immigrant status. You will need to return to your home country to obtain a new student visa and then re-enter.

 

© 2014 SilzerLaw Chartered. All rights reserved | Website Proudly designed by Webcom IT Solutions

The information on this website is for general information purposes only.Nothing on this or associated pages, documents, comments, answers, emails, or other communications should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. This information on this website is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing of this information does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship.